PRIVACY POLICY

Private sector provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 regulate the way many private sector organisations, including the real estate industry, can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. ... Individuals can also make a complaint if they think information about them is not being handled properly to Office of Fair Trading

How we collect information

We may collect personal information directly from you or an agent (such as a solicitor) acting on your behalf, to the extent necessary to maintain public registers, meet associated statutory obligations, or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may also collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, ask us to contact you after visiting our website, have contact with us in person, or ask us to provide you with, or give you access to, a particular service or product.

The type of personal information we collect from you may include name, address, contact details (including phone and e-mail) and information collected as a result of you dealing with us.

Is the information stored securely?

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by us, and in line PPIP Act obligations.

Professional Buyer's Agent & Management takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We have in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep your personal information safe.

Our Code of Conduct prohibits employees looking at, recording, or disclosing personal information about you except in the performance of their duties.


How we use your personal information

Professional Buyer's Agent & Management will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potential identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

We may use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for other directly-related purposes or other purposes required by law, unless you otherwise consent.

Professional Buyer's Agent & Management will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site;

  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites;

  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site;

  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and

  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of NSW or Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users.

Professional Buyer's Agent & Management reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been committed.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that we keep is accurate, up-to-date, and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

However, you should note that there are situations where we are required by legislation to disclose your personal information, or may be compelled to provide personal information about you to law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other organisations engaged in the planning and provision of services to the community.

Professional Buyer's Agent & Management may publish information about feedback, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users without consent.

 

0422 648 079

  • Google Places
  • Facebook

©2017 BY CENTRAL COAST PROFESSIONAL BUYERS AGENT & MANAGEMENT. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM